Privacy Policy


OVERVIEW 

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of "The Sleeping Giant Pty Ltd ABN 50 134 349 894  T/as JAMES LANE" (referred to in this policy as “James Lane”, “our”, “we” or “us”). By using this site, you acknowledge that you have read and accept the following conditions. 

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY 

We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. The Privacy Act regulates the way we collect, use, disclose, keep secure, and give you access to, your personal information. 

This privacy policy sets out the type of information we collect and how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. By using any of our products or services, visiting our website (www.jameslane.com.au), interacting with us using any of our social media accounts or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us via email. 

Collection of Information 

In order to use this website, we may require information from you so we can provide the best service possible. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email. 

Any information collected from this website by James Lane is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax or directly through our website. 

In order to provide the best service possible, we may collect personal information from you, including your full name, date of birth and contact details (including your residential address, e-­‐mail address, and fax and telephone number). It may, on occasion, also be necessary for us to obtain other details from you. 

Use of Collected Information 

Subject to this privacy policy, we will not sell, loan or provide access to your personal information to any third party provider. In addition to other clauses in this privacy policy, we may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing services to you, including to - 

(a) improve the quality of our services, including for training purposes

(b) assist with the administrative, direct and indirect marketing, planning, service development or research purposes of us and our contractors and service providers, and

(c) handle any enquiries or complaints relevant to our services.

Storage of Collected Information 

The security of your personal information is important to us. All personal information we collect will be held securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and prevent unauthorised access, misuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure through the use of secure passwords, user logins, or other security procedures, including firewalls and anti-­‐virus technology. 

However, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of information transmitted to us online, as the internet is inherently insecure. Nor can we guarantee the supply of information to us from you will not be intercepted. Information you transmit to us online is at your own risk. If you have any questions about security on this website, you can contact us via email. 

Access to Collected Information 

You may request access to any of your personal information held by us. If you consider that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate or if at any time your details change, you may contact us via email and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such personal information is corrected. 

You will have the right to access, in most circumstances, personal information that we hold about you. Your right to access is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information. 

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us or using the unsubscribe function on our correspondence. 

Communications 

James Lane uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time a contact wishes to not receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us or using the unsubscribe function on our correspondence. 

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party. 

All registered site users will receive our e-­‐newsletter. If you wish to opt out of these notices, you simply need to click on the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of all of our e-­‐marketing correspondence. 

Third Parties 

James Lane may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site, provide legal, accounting, auditing or other professional services, or for our business processes including but not limited to e-­‐newsletter communications and promotional apps. We may share your details as necessary in order to engage these third parties. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. 

James Lane does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses. 

Legal 

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, comply with legal, regulatory and other obligations and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on this website. 

Complaints 

If you have a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy, then you may make a complaint to us via email. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint and any supporting evidence. We may ask you to provide additional information. 

We will notify you in writing of our determination, generally within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our determination or you do not receive a response within 30 days, then you can contact us to discuss your concerns and you can refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au. 

Cookies 

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. 

We use cookies through Google Analytics to learn more about the way you interact with our content and to help us improve your experience when visiting our website. 

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by James Lane or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the help function within your browser for further details. 

Links 

Links on this website to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.jameslane.com.au. 

Changes to Privacy Policy 

The current version of our privacy policy can be accessed on our website. If we make amendments to this privacy policy, then in addition to posting the current version of the privacy policy to our webpage, we will post those changes on the homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we consider that we have made any material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by notice on our homepage.